Naval Postgraduate School
Calendar | Directory
banner
USW Thesis Related

All degrees earned in the USW curriculum require a graduate thesis. The thesis is based on a USW-relevant research topic and completed under the guidance of a faculty advisor.

Recent Award Winning Theses Include (CLICK to find them electronically in the NPS library)

•Engineering Acoustics

–LT Allen Agor, “Characterization of the Acoustic Vector Field in a Traveling Wave Tube,” 2011, NUWC Newport Division Award for Excellence in Undersea Warfare Technology

–LT Jonathan Scobo, “Ocean Observing Systems,” 2012, CNO USW Award

–MAJ Chee Wee Ng, “Experimental Tracking of Aerial Targets Using the Microflown Sensor,” 2012, NUWC Newport Division Award for Excellence in Undersea Warfare Technology

–LT Edwin Spencer and LT Mike Hartzell – “(U) Analysis of Optimal Torpedo Countermeasure Placement,” 2013, CNO USW Award

•Applied Physics

–LT Timothy Rochholz, (Acoustics), “Wave Powered Unmanned Surface Vehicle Operation in the Open Ocean,” 2012 , CNO USW Award

–ENS Daniel Watts, (Sensors), “Isotope Mixes, Corresponding Nuclear Properties and Reactor Design Implications of Naturally Occurring Lead Sources,” 2013, CNO USW Award

•Physical Oceanography

–LT William Ashley, “Large-Scale Coherent Flow Structures in a Natural Braided Reach Section of a Gravel-Bed River,” 2011, CNO USW Award

–LT Christopher Beuligmann, “Expert System for Mine Burial Prediction,” 2011, Surface Warfare Association Award for Academic Excellence in Surface Warfare

–LCDR Meng Wee Joses Yau, “Localization of Surface or Near-surface Drifting Mines for Unmanned Systems in the Persian Gulf,” 2012, NUWC USW Award

–ENS Darren Pastrana, “The Effects of Shoaling Internal Tides on Benthic Exchange Events and Near-Boundary Mixing Along the Continental Shelf,” 2013, NUWC Newport Division Award for Excellence in Undersea Warfare Technology

•Operations Research

–LCDR William Bard, “Naval Minefield Modeling and Simulation: An Examination of General Analytic Minefield Evaluation Tool (GAMET) and other Minefield Models,” 2013, Surface Warfare Association Award for Academic Excellence in Surface Warfare

•Electrical and Computer Engineering

–LT John Howard, “Thermophotovoltaic Energy Conversion in Submarine Nuclear Power Plants,” 2011, Submarine Force Award for Excellence in Undersea Warfare; NDIA Award

•Mechanical Engineering

–LT Daniel McNab, “Experimental testing and CFD Modeling of an Advanced Transonic Compressor for Military Applications,” 2011, CNO USW Award

–LT Michael Mowry, “In-Situ Study of the Formation of Graphene and Nitrogen-Doped Graphene from Graphite Oxide/Urea Mixture,” 2012, Submarine Force Award for Excellence in Undersea Warfare

–LT Andrew Streenan, “Diver Relative Navigation For Joint Human-Robot Operations,” 2013, Submarine Force Award for Excellence in Undersea Warfare

–LT Joshua Weiss, “Real-time Dynamic Model Learning and Adaptation for Underwater Vehicles,” 2013, Submarine Force Award for Excellence in Undersea Warfare

This is an official U.S. Navy website.
All information contained herein has been approved for release by the NPS Public Affairs Officer.
Page Last Updated: Jul 22, 2014 12:04:54 PM | Contact the Webmaster