Home Page
Combat Systems Home
Overview
NPS Admissions
Physics Department
Certificates & Distributed Learning Programs
Navy Links
NPS Students
NPS Student
Home >>  Academics >>  Programs & Curricula >>  CSS&T (533) >>  Awards Won by Recent Graduates

Related Alumni Links

Awards Won by Recent Graduates

Degree with Distinction

Mr. Chek Koon Teo (Singapore) December 2003
LT Michail Segkos (Hellenic Navy) June 2004
Mr. Yoke Wei Seow (Singapore Dept. of Defence) December 2004
LT Sean Niles, USN June 2005
LTJG Spyridon Dessalermos, Hellenic Navy June 2005
Lt Ahmed Al-Rowaei, Bahraini Air Force, September 2005
CPT Michael Schock, USA, December 2005
CPT Chin Hong Tong, (Singaporean Army) December 2005
LT Shaun Blakeman, USN, December 2005

Outstanding Thesis Award

Lance Esswein (Surface Warfare) June 2003
LCDR Richard Duff (Canadian Navy) June 2003
LT Stan Freemyers (Submarine Community) June 2004
ENS Mary Kulawiak (Surface Warfare) June 2004
ENS Andrew Biesterveld (Surface Warfare) June 2004
LT Michail Segkos (Hellenic Navy) June 2004
CPT James Brady, USA, December 2005
LCDR Frank Mitchell Bradley, USN (SEAL) December 2005

Naval Postgraduate School Outstanding Academic Achievement for International Students

LT Stavros Polydorou (Hellenic Navy) - December 2002
LTJG Spyridon Dessalermos, Hellenic Navy June 2005

Monterey Council Navy League Award for Highest Academic Achievement

LCDR Frank Mitchell Bradley, USN (SEAL) December 2005

Naval Sea Systems Command Award for Excellence in Combat Systems

ENS Jon Kalscheuer (Submarine Community) June 2004
LCDR Jonathan Garcia (Engineering Duty) December 2004
LT Christopher Lindberg (Submarine Community) June 2005
MAJ Robb Mansfield, USMC June 2005
LCDR Frank Mitchell Bradley, USN (SEAL) December 2005

The Surface Navy Association's Award for Excellence in Surface Warfare Research

LT Charles Schlise (Engineering Duty) June 2004
LT Leslie Glosby (Engineering Duty) December 2004
LT Sean Niles, USN June 2005
LT Juan Ubiera, USN (Surface Warfare) Surface Navy Award Sept 2005