MAE Banner
MAE Home
MAE Academics
MAE People
MAE Research
MAE Students
MAE Distance Learning
Maps & Directions
About MAE
News and Events

GSEAS Home Page
NPS Home Page




Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering - The People
Department Faculty

Click on any faculty member's name to view more information, including a short bio and Vita links.

Knox T. Millsaps
Professor & Chairman

Christopher A. Adams
Lecturer

Brij N. Agrawal
Distinguished Professor, Director Of SRDC, Director Adaptive Optics Center Of Excellence For National Security

Terry Alfriend
Visiting Professor (IPA)

Robert Ball
Distinguished Professor Emeritus

Oscar Biblarz
Professor Emeritus

Luke N. Brewer
Associate Professor

Christopher M. Brophy
Associate Professor

Charles Calvano
Professor Emeritus

Muguru S. Chandrasekhara
Research Professor

Lewis DeSandre
Research Associate Professor

Jarema (Jake) M. Didoszak
Research Assistant Professor

Vladimir N. Dobrokhodov
Research Associate Professor

Morris R. Driels
Professor

Noel DuToit
Research Associate Professor

Joseph C. Farmer
Visiting Professor

Stephen N. Frick
Visiting Professor - NASA

Anthony J. Gannon
Research Associate Professor

Joshua H. Gordis
Associate Professor & Academic Associate (570, 571, 572)

Anthony J. Healey
Distinguished Emeritus Professor

Garth V. Hobson
Professor & Associate Chairman

Douglas P. Horner
Research Assistant Professor

Kevin D. Jones
Research Associate Professor

Isaac I. Kaminer
Professor

Mark Karpenko
Research Assistant Professor

Matthew D. Kelleher
Professor Emeritus

Jae Jun Kim
Research Associate Professor / Associate Director

Young W. Kwon
Distinguished Professor

John R. Lloyd
Research Professor

Claudia C. Luhrs
Associate Professor

Terry R. McNelley
Distinguished Professor Emeritus

Sarath K. Menon
Research Professor

Sebastian Osswald
Assistant Professor (joint appointment with Physics)

Fotis A. Papoulias
Associate Professor

Maximilian F. Platzer
Distinguished Professor Emeritus

Marcello Romano
Associate Professor

Isaac Mike Ross
Professor

Turgut Sarpkaya
Distinguished Professor Emeritus

Sanjeev B. Sathe
Research Associate Professor

Alan D. Scott
Associate Director Of SRDC/Senior Lecturer & Academic Associate (591/AE)

Douglas L. Seivwright
Research Associate

Young S. Shin
Distinguished Emeritus Professor

Raymond P. Shreeve
Professor Emeritus

Edward Bob Wood
Professor Emeritus

Oleg A. Yakimenko
Professor (joint appointment with SE)

Alan  Scott Alan D. Scott,
Associate Director Of SRDC/Senior Lecturer & Academic Associate (591/AE)

[Email]   [Vita]   [Search]

Academic Interests:


Awards:

Department Staff

Edwin S. Ahn, Research Assistant/PhD Candidate

Travis Axtell, PhD Student

John Bagnasco, Contractor - Research Scientist

Robert Casey, Research Assistant

Andrew Chaves, Research Assistant

Thomas Christian, Contractor - Electronics Technician

Marco Ciarcia, NRC Research Associate

David Dausen, Research Associate

Bautista Fernandez, NRC Research Associate

John Gibson, Engineering Technician

Alessio Grompone, ResearchAssistant

George Hageman, Contractor - Aerospace Lab Manager/Technician

John Hamilton, Engineering Consultant

Patricia Jackson, MAE Spon Prog Financial Analyst

Albert Jordan, Research Associate/Facilities Manager

Youn Sik Kang, Research Associate

Sean Kragelund, Research Associate

Michael Krol, Contractor - Senior Office Administrator

Jennifer Lee, Contracting

Kathrin (Katy) Love, Office Automation Assistant/Official DTS Administrator

Lara Magallanes, TA, PhD Student

Theodore Masek, Research Associate

John Mobley, Model Maker

Aurelio Monarrez, Electronics Technician

Chanman Park, Materials Engineer

Octavio Perez, Research Assistant

Jackie Rosenkranz, Research Assistant

Milan Vukcevich, IT Specialist

Robert Wright, Research Associate

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Program Personnel

CDR Michael Porter
Program Officer (311/570/571/572)

Jason (Suede) Pratt
Program Officer (591)

Sandra Stephens
Education Technician

NPS Home  /  Contacts  /  Accessibility  /  Privacy Policy  /  FOIA