2021 Summer Graduation
Congratulations to our 2021 Summer Quarter Graduates!
Download the Summer Quarter Graduation program featuring more about students the school and their achievements – great keepsake!
>>Download Graduation Program
On behalf of Provost Dr. Scott Gartner, Faculty and NPS staff –
Congratulations to our Summer Quarter graduates!
We are proud of you and what you have done here at NPS, and look forward to all that you will accomplish back in the Fleet and operational forces.
Today, we held our second in-person graduation in King Hall in as many tries and it was great to see so many of you! As I mentioned in my remarks, I want to recognize your hard work, especially under the these trying circumstances. Allow me to express again my appreciation to your family and friends who were alongside you on this journey to enable your success.
We are grateful to Vice Admiral Roy Kitchener, Commander, Naval Surface Forces and Commander, Naval Surface Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet who was with us today to provide commencement remarks. As an NPS alumnus, VADM Kitchener’s advice to be bold and act with conviction in your assignments ahead was timeless. His insights on the value of his education and continuing engagement with NPS throughout his career were also inspiring. A few additional things I want you to remember as you head out…
First… NPS goes with you. Never forget that. As graduates, you know well the unique nature of NPS. Our faculty and staff are mission-oriented and privileged to serve you who serve our nation and allies. Reach back to us, use this amazing resource, and support those who follow in your footsteps. Second… uncertainty is certain, so trust in what you have learned to guide you. The most common refrain I hear from an NPS graduate is, “NPS taught me how to think, better.” In other words, your NPS experience has equipped you with knowledge, advanced critical thinking and skills to solve hard problems and make a difference – the operative words being “make a difference.” Third… keep learning. Your education doesn’t stop here, it starts here. The pace of technology-driven change in the world will only increase, and the only way to win the future is to lead it. NPS is “Where Science meets the Art of Warfare” meaning technology, and technical disciplines are integrated with education, research, military professions and warfighting strategy. However, in the end, all things being equal, the difference will be what you do to build on what you know.
I believe knowledge is capability and critical thinking is cognitive advantage. This will ultimately be the decisive factor in deterring or prevailing in future conflict. Armed with technological leadership and strategic savvy, you are ready, and you will light the way for our Fleet, Force, DoD, other agencies and allies through turbulent times.
Summer Quarter graduates, take pride in your accomplishments and in your new hard-earned status as NPS alumni. It is indeed well deserved. The NPS graduation page is great to share with family and friends and includes graduates, awardees, a video featuring some of your classmates and more as final details come in.
- Graduation Story and Video: https://nps.edu/-/navy-swo-boss-honors-accomplishments-of-nps-summer-graduates
- Graduation webpage: https://www.nps.edu/graduation
Again, congratulations, safe travels and all the best in your next tours!
With great respect and in abiding service,
Ann E. Rondeau, Ed.D.
Vice Admiral, U.S. Navy (Ret.)
President, Naval Postgraduate School
Graduation Videos
NPS Summer Quarter Graduation - Sept. 24, 2021 (full)
Vice Adm. Roy Kitchener, Commander, Naval Surface Forces and Commander, Naval Surface Forces, U.S. Pacific Fleet, offered the commencement address for the 2021 Summer Quarter class on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, in King Auditorium. The event marked the second in-person graduation ceremony at the university since the beginning of the global COVID-19 pandemic.
Congratulations 2021 Summer Quarter Graduates!
Watch some of our 2021 Summer Quarter graduates share their experiences at the Naval Postgraduate School (NPS) as the university celebrates its latest class of new alumni. Through advanced, relevant graduate education and challenging thesis research, these high-performing students reflect the collective work of their class, where applied research and discovery is focused on critical Navy, Marine Corps and defense issues.
Student Awards Ceremony - Summer Quarter 2021
Top graduates in the 2021 Summer Quarter class are recognized during the Summer Quarter Student Awards ceremony, held Sept. 14, 2021, in King Auditorium. The goal of the quarterly Student Awards Program is to provide recognition to those students, faculty and staff who have distinguished themselves through exemplary academic performance, research and service to community.
Graduation Story
USMC Deputy Commandant for Information Honors NPS Winter Quarter Graduates
By MC1 Nathan K. Serpico
One year removed from the last ceremony fully relegated to cyberspace, the Naval Postgraduate School (NPS) honored its 2022 Winter Quarter graduates, March 25 during an in-person commencement ceremony in King Hall Auditorium.
U.S. Marine Corps Lt. Gen. Matthew Glavy, Deputy Commandant for Information, served as the commencement speaker for the 248 graduates, including 28 international students from 15 countries. Read more...
2021 Summer Quarter Class
A total of 294 U.S. and international military officers, and DOD civilians, completed their studies this quarter. The Summer Quarter class includes 86 U.S. Navy graduates; 34 U.S. Marine Corps graduates; 10 U.S. Army graduates; 15 U.S. Air Force graduates; 125 DOD civilian graduates; 1 U.S. Space Force, and 23 international graduates representing 5 countries.
(D) - Students recommended for “With Distinction”
(T) - Students recognized for an “Outstanding Thesis”
(J) - Students receiving their Joint Professional Military Education
(M) - Rear Admiral Wayne E. Meyer Scholar
* - Students graduating in absentia
GRADUATES
Doctor of Philosophy in Physical Oceanography
*CDR Matthew Nicholas Watts, USN
Doctor of Philosophy in Security Studies
Mr. Steven D. Park, Civilian
Doctor of Philosophy in Computer Science
*Ms. Kayla Afanador
Doctor of Philosophy in Information Sciences
Mr. Daniel T. Cunningham
*Mr. Paul Ronald Shigley
Master of Arts in Security Studies (Middle East, South Asia, Sub-Saharan Africa)
MAJ Leila Ketterlinus, USA
(J)LT Nubia V. Betancourt, USN
(J)LCDR Timothy S. Fitzgerald, USN
(J)LT Jacob D. Ostrom, USN
*(D)LCDR Rachel O. Carter, USN
LCDR Bethany J. Indahl, USN
(T)Maj Joshua L. Schulze, USAF
Capt Christopher B. Smith, USAF
Maj Timothy J. Bettis, USAF
Master of Arts in Security Studies (Far East, Southeast Asia, the Pacific)
*Capt Kevin M. Alter, USMC
*(D)Capt Andrew J. Arzouman, USMC
MAJ Christopher M. Luck, USA
(J)MAJ Andrew H. Teruya, USA
LT Natalia A. Widulinski, USN
Maj Hwang J. Ho, USAF
Maj Christopher S. Leung, USAF
Maj Johanna Kraemer, USAF
*Maj Kaoru Elliott, USSF
Master of Arts in Security Studies (Western Hemisphere)
(J,M)LT Patrick J. Larson, USN
(J)LT Claire L. Longabaugh, USN
*(J)LCDR Nathaniel J. Swank, USN
*(D)Maj Brendan J. de Brun, USAF
*Capt Alexander N. Wilson, USAF
Master of Arts in Security Studies (Europe and Eurasia)
*Capt Michael D. Blua, USMC
*(J)Capt Natalie B. Poggemeyer, USMC
*Maj Cody Benoy, USAF
Maj Ayla A. Burnside, USAF
(D)Capt Edward T. Florack, USAF
*Capt Jenna R. Whetsel, USAF
Master of Arts in Security Studies (Strategic Studies)
(T,J)CDR Philip D. Pretzinger, USN
Master of Science Strategy (Space Operations)
LT Grant P. Arrigo, USN
Master of Arts in Security Studies (Homeland Security and Defense)
(J)LT Christian H. Holleman, USN
CDR Matthew Austin, USCG
(J)LCDR Marlon Heron, USCG
(D)Assistant to the Special Agent in Charge, Elvis Chan, Federal Bureau of Investigation
Major Thaddeus Espy, Tulsa Oklahoma Police Department
Assistant Chief Richard Fields IV, Los Angeles Fire Department
Mr. Benjamin Greer, California Governor's Office of Emergency Services
*Mr. Chad Houck, Idaho Secretary of State
Unit Chief Marcus Joachim, Federal Bureau of Investigation
Ms. Cassie Johnson, Scottsdale Police Department; Arizona
Ms. Emily Kaster, Cumberland County Emergency Management Agency; Maine
Mr. Justin Kates, City of Nashua; New Hampshire
Lieutenant Emmanuel Kwo, New York City Police Department
Section Chief Stephen Lopez, Jr., Dallas Fire-Rescue Department
Fire Captain Heather Marques, Alameda County Fire Department; California
Mr. Ron Mattson, U.S. Customs and Border Protection; Washington, D.C.
Deputy Chief Emily Pelliccia, City of Charlottesville; Virginia
Ms. Cathy Richardson, U.S. Immigrations and Customs Enforcement; Texas
(T)Ms. Katie Riesner, U.S. Immigrations and Customs Enforcement; Philadelphia
Fire Captain Robert Root, Portland Fire and Rescue; Oregon
Fire Captain Christopher Thomas, Yonkers Fire Department; New York
Captain Rena Wheeler, Indianapolis Fire Department; Indiana
Sergeant Christopher Whiting, Bergen County Prosecutor's Office New Jersey
Master of Science in Cyber Systems and Operations
(D,T)Capt Mark Nicolas Petersen, USMC
Master of Science in Applied Cyber Operations
(D,T)CPO Alden James Curnutt, USN
(T)PO1 Shandlea Richelle Sikes, USN
Master of Science in Information Technology Management
Maj James Andrew Sheehan, USMC
Master of Science in Network Operations and Technology
*(J)LT Natasha Kirsten Niemann, USN
Master of Science in Computer Science
(T)Maj Marc Benjamin Bucks, USMC
*(J)Capt Sean M. Gilroy, USMC
*Capt Steven James Gore, USMC
*(J)Maj Ousmane Mounkaila Goumandakoye, USMC
Capt Matthew David Gurrister, USMC
(T)Capt Benjamin Robert Marsh, USMC
(J)Capt Max Edward Schlessel, USMC
Capt Ryan Magpantay Sohm, USMC
Capt Shane Wescott, USMC
(T)Capt Daphne Williams, USMC
(T,J)LT Sabrina Lee Atchley, USN
(T,J)LCDR Brandon Michael Beckler, USN
*(J)LT Allen Nathaniel Golphin III, USN
(J)LCDR Bryan James Kauffman, USN
(T,J)LT David Christian Nygren, USN
*LCDR Boswyck Duvalier Offord, USN
*(J)LT Kenneth Joseph Pittner, USN
*(J)LT Benjamin Boyer Travers, USN
(J)LCDR Alexander Devin Washofsky, USN
Mr. Cameron Jones, Civilian
Mr. Joshua Daniel Strubel, Civilian
Mr. Eugene Dewayne Williams, Defense Manpower Data Center
Master of Science in Modeling, Virtual Environments, and Simulation
*(J)MAJ William Thomas Mahan, USA
Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
(J)Capt Justin T. Thomas, Bracci, USMC
(J)Capt Matthew G. Guy Caspers, USMC
Capitao-Tentente Madjer de Andrade Martins, Brazilian Navy
LT Joseph M. Marc de St. Aurin, USN
(J)LT Jacob M. Marvin Garrett, USN
*Maj Victor Hollar, USMC
LT Daniel T. Ted Kinney, USN
*(J,M)Capt Jonathan D. David Monti, USMC
ME5 Wee San Ng, Republic of Singapore Air Force
(D)LTC Konstantinos Paschalidis, Hellenic Army
(J)LCDR Calvin A. Ashley, Sessions, USN
Maj John R. Ryan Watkins, USMC
Kok Siong Yap, Republic of Singapore Civilian
Master of Engineering (Electrical Engineering)
*Ronald J. James Acierno, Department of Defense Civilian
*Michaela Bernardo, Department of Defense Civilian
*Andres E. Eugenio Diaz, Department of Defense Civilian
*Alexa L. Li Hull, Department of Defense Civilian
*Antoinetta R. Rosemaria Lee, Department of Defense Civilian
*Derek A. Albert Neser, Department of Defense Civilian
*James W. Wu Zhang, Department of Defense Civilian
*Michelle Drzewiecki, Department of Defense Civilian
Master of Science in Physical Oceanography
LT Hwanhee Lee, Republic of Korea Navy
LT Yifan Shen, Republic of China (Taiwan) Navy
Master of Science in Applied Physics
*(D)LCDR Darryl Thomas Gervis, Royal Canadian Navy
*LT Karina Aminta Monroe, USN
Master of Science in Engineering Acoustics
LT Yifan Shen, Taiwan Navy
Master of Engineering Acoustics
*LT Jordan Alexander Spector, USN
*MCPO Ian A. Brightbill, USN
*Mr. Blake Hadley Chamberlain, Naval Information Warfare Center Pacific
*Mr. Eric Dykes, Naval Undersea Warfare Center, Division Newport
*Mr. Patrick Foster, Naval Undersea Warfare Center, Division Newport
Ms. Amanda P. Gross, Office of Naval Intelligence, Washington DC
*Mr. Jedidiah Christopher Keenan, Naval Undersea Warfare Center, Division Newport
*Mr. Ethan Edward Lattinville, Naval Undersea Warfare Center, Division Newport
*Mr. Tomas A. Pagan, Naval Undersea Warfare Center, Division Newport
Mrs. Marilin Perez Valentin, Naval Air Warfare Center Aircraft Division, Patuxent River
*Mr. Esov Velazquez, Naval Air Warfare Center Aircraft Division, Patuxent River
Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
(T)ME5 Adrian Chua, Republic of Singapore Air Force
ME5 Wen Xiang Ong, Republic of Singapore Air Force
Master of Science in Systems Engineering
ME5 Boon Kien Eugene Lee, Republic of Singapore Air Force
(D) ME5 Li, Haocheng Joel, Singapore Army
ME5 Wei Qin Lim, Republic of Singapore Air Force
(T)CPT Robert Justin Morales Naquila, Singapore Army
(D,T)MAJ Ming Hui Peh, Singapore Army
Mr. Marcus Tai, Singapore Technologies Engineering Land Systems
(D)MAJ Axel Tan, Singapore Army
*Maj Samuel Isaiah Wuornos, USMC
*Mr. Winston R. Arnold, U.S. Army Aberdeen Test Center
*Mr. Sebastian Banuchi, Naval Ordnance Test Unit
Mr. Luis Arnaldo Cruz, Missile Defense Agency
Mr. Craig Steven Fletcher, United States Army Information Systems Engineering Command
Mr. Richard C. McCann, US Army Aviation & Missile Center
*Ms. Ryane Maria Pappa, Combat Capabilities and Development Command – Armaments Center
*(D)Mr. Jeffrey Patel, U.S. Army, DEVCOM, Armaments Center
*Mr. Jairus Potts, Marine Corps Systems Command
*(D)Mr. Cole A. Rice, USA
Mrs. Savanna L. Shilt, United States Army Information Systems Engineering Command
Master of Science in Engineering Systems
Mrs. Angela L. Hoopes, Missile Defense Agency
*Mr. Thomas Hughes, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command Chemical Biological Center
*Ms. Thia N. Tank, SAIC
Master of Science in Systems Engineering Management
LT Scott Alexander Brady, USN
*CDR Jeff A. Gardner, USN
*Ms. Tiffanie R. Bachar, USA
*Mr. Aaron Douglass Balk, USA
(T)Mr. Joshua Paul Beaver, Naval Air Systems Command
*(D)Mr. Michael A. Bennett, USA
*Mr. Jonathan Burnette, Naval Information Warfare Center
Ms. Amy Marie Carr, Naval Facilities Engineering and Expeditionary Warfare Center
Mr. Thomas B. Delaney III, U.S. Army Redstone Test Center
Ms. Rusita H. Desai, Naval Facilities Engineering and Expeditionary Warfare Center
*Mr. Matthew Charles Ebner, U.S. Army Contracting Command - Aberdeen Proving Ground
(T)Mr. Daniel M. Edwards, Naval Facilities Engineering and Expeditionary Warfare Center
*Mr. Errol T. Holcomb, Naval Undersea Warfare Center, Division Keyport
Mr. Justin A. Kalousdian, USA
(T)Mr. Rohan Orville Kennedy, Marine Corps Tactical Systems Support Activity
(D)Mrs. Jamaries Kilgore, Naval Air Warfare Center Aircraft Division
Mr. Christopher David Laliberte, Lockheed Martin
Mr. Kevin Joseph Lennan, Headquarter, United States Department of the Army
*Ms. Carelyn E. Martinez, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities
Development Command Aviation & Missile Center
*Mrs. Aimee Kathryn McCarthy, Strategic Systems Programs,
Program Management Office Shipboard Systems
Ms. Marilyn A. Mitchell, Program Executive Office, Power Projection Enablers
*Mrs. Raven Annyce Nall, United States Army Contracting Command - Redstone Arsenal
Mr. Steve L. Oakley, Marine Corps Tactical System Support Activity
*(D)Mrs. Nicole M. Olbricht, USA
*(T)Ms. Margaret G. Palmieri, USN
Mr. Eduardo E. Quintero Vera, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Port Hueneme Division
*Ms. Michele L. Richardson, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities and Development Command, Command, Control, Communications, Computers, Cyber, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (C5ISR) Center, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
*Ms. Leslie D. Russell, Marine Corps Systems Command
Mr. Kenneth Sanchez, Naval Air Warfare Center, Point Mugu
Mr. George L. Scott, Marine Corps Tactical System Support Activity
*Ms. Michcell L. Shoultz, U.S. Army Communications - Electronics Command,
Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
*Mrs. Priya Desai Stiller, US Army Corps of Engineers
*Mr. Kyle Szwarc, Program Executive Office, Combat Support & Combat Service Support
*Mrs. S. Michele Teal, Army Contracting Command - Anniston Army Depot
Mr. Frank Watson, Naval Information Warfare Center, Pacific
*Mr. Benjamin Wimberly, US Army Futures Command
Master of Human Systems Integration
Maj Gabino Espinoza Mata, USMC
LCDR Andrew Harbison, USN
LCDR Amanda F. Lippert, USN
LCDR Michael G. Manaskie, USN
*CDR David Mcettrick, USN
*LT Kathryn E. Ransom, USN
LT Benjamin L. Scripture, USN
*Emma Moon, Canadian Civilian
*Mary H. Tran, Department of Defense Civilian
*Wylson R. Whitney, Department of Defense Civilian
(T)Lt Col Joseph D. Novak, USAF
Master of Science in Operations Research
(D)CPT Amit Carmeli, Israeli Army
(J)LT Vanny Mae O. Angeles, USN
(T,J)LT Keith V. Campion, USN
(J)LT Christine D. Cole Gerry, USN
(J)LT Jeffrey R. Haller, USN
*(T,J)LT Stanley V. Linton, USN
*LTJG Meghan L. McDonough, USN
(J)LCDR Sarah A. Sheehan, USN
(T,J,M)LT Jonathan A. Shepherd, USN
*(J)LT Mariano Gabriel Delos Reyes Veloria, USN
(J)LCDR Ian Alexander Henry, USN
(T,J)LCDR Amanda M. Jones, USN
Alvin Baixian Chan, Singapore Civilian
*Wei Xiang Ng, Singapore Civilian
Dongyu Yang, Singapore Civilian
Master of Systems Analysis
*Capt Robert J. Fusco, USMC
CDR Sylvester C. Adamah, USN
*CDR Jeremiah V. Adams, USN
*LCDR Mark S. Buonomo, USN
*LT Stanley E. Hollins, USN
*LT William T. McShane, USN
LCDR Dennis W. Monroe, USN
LT Michael F. Perry, USN
LT Ryan J. Rielly, USN
Steven M. Fitzpatrick, Department of Defense Civilian
Joseph A. Gleason, Department of Defense Civilian
*Julia Leadore Spink, Department of Defense Civilian
Master of Science in Engineering Science (Mechanical Engineering)
*LTJG Derrick J. Anderson, USN
*LTJG Jake M. Jermyn, USN
*Mr. Vikram Potdar
*LT Jarrod J. Prescott, USN
*LCDR Coleman M. Gonzalez, USN
*LT Thomas S. Morgan, USN
Master of Science in Engineering Science Aerospace Engineering*Mr. John A. Mumford
*LT Austin Fick, USN
*MAJ James Pruden, USN
Executive Master of Business Administration
*Maj Mary Beth Bloom, USMC
*Maj Katherine Bookhout, USMC
*Capt Juan Pinzon, USMC
*LtCol William M. Powell, USMC
*LtCol Michael R. Erickson, USMC
*Maj Justin Anderson, USMC
(D)LtCol Kevin Keene, USMC
*LCDR Danielle Marie Braiotta, USN
*LT James C. Burns, USN
*LCDR Andrew Camarata, USN
*LT Corey Coleman, USN
*(D)LCDR Frank Coyle, USN
*LT Nichole L. Frantz, USN
*(D)CDR Eric Hui, USN
*CDR G. Adam Jakubek, USN
*CDR Joe Jindrich, USN
*(D)LCDR Peter C. Kravchonok, USN
*LCDR John Peters, USN
LT Michael Oolman, USN
*LT Nicholas A. Moser, USN
LCDR Richard McDevitt, USN
LT Robert O'Donnell, USN
*LT Heather Resue, USN
LCDR Norma C. Shryock, USN
LCDR Jason Tinnel, USN
*CDR David Volk, USN
LT Yasser Velasquez, USN
Ms. Sarah Bibbs, Department of the Navy
*(D)Ms. Denese Cordaro, Department of the Navy
Mr. James K. Finlay, Department of the Navy
Ms. Stephanie M. Fitzpatrick, Federal Bureau of Investigations
Mr. Daniel R. Fogarty, Department of the Navy
*Mr. Ricardo Hernandez, Federal Bureau of Investigations
Ms. Minkyung Julia Jeon, Federal Bureau of Investigations
*Mr. Richard J. Long, Department of the Navy
*Ms. Heather Mitzzer, Department of the Navy
*Mr. Binh Nguyen, Department of the Navy
*Mr. Theodore Norris, Department of the Navy
*Mr. Jared Rowe, Department of the Navy
*Ms. Eleonora Tourchiev, Department of the Navy
*Mr. Carl Taylor, Department of the Navy
*Mr. Noe Valenzuela, Department of the Navy
*Mr. Sanjay Virmani, Federal Bureau of Investigations
Master of Science in Program Management
*Maj Dustin M. Ralph, USMC
*Maj Derek C. Sanders, USMC
*Capt Andrew Updike, USMC
*LT Eric Bryan, USN
*(T)CDR Barclay Christian Brinton Imle, USN
*Mr. Bryan C. Boggs, Department of the Navy
*Ms. Haeleigh A. Chin, Department of the Navy
*Mr. Derek Diep, Department of the Navy
*Mr. Robert Duffy, Department of the Navy
*(D)Ms. Mahasin Audreya Hunter-Wright, Department of the Navy
*Mr. Joseph Kain, Department of the Navy
*Ms. Mia Rebecca Korngruen, Department of the Navy
Ms. Symantha Loflin, Department of the Navy
Mr. Noel Osborne, Department of the Navy
*Mr. Jacob Scholz, Department of the Navy
Mr. Nigel C. Thijs, Department of the Navy
*Mr. Michael L. Troyanoski, Department of the Navy
Professional Master of Business Administration
*(J)LT Blake A. Rothermel, USN
(J)LT Christopher T. Chavez, USN
(J)LT Matthew Kyle Mitchelmore, USN
Master of Business Administration, Logistics Information Tech
LCDR Richard K. Tisdale, USN
Graduation Photos
Summer Quarter Awards
Congratulations to our Summer Quarter 2021 Awards Winners!
GRADUATION AWARDS
Monterey Peninsula Council of the Navy League LCDR Tom Winant Highest Academic Achievement Award – LCDR Rachel O. Carter, USN
Award is presented to a graduating USN, USMC, USCG, or NOAA student who has maintained an outstanding academic record as exhibited by academic achievement, thesis research, motivation, and community involvement.
Association of the United States Army, General Joseph W. Stilwell Chapter, Award for Outstanding Army Student – MAJ Leila Ketterlinus, USA
Award is presented to an Army student who has maintained an outstanding academic record as exhibited by academic achievement, thesis research, motivation, and community involvement.
Air Force Association Award for Outstanding U.S. Air Force Student – Lt Col Joseph Novak, USAF
Award is sponsored by the Monterey Chapter of the California Air Force Association and is presented for outstanding service.
Naval Postgraduate School Superior Service Award - Lt Col Joseph Novak, USAF
Award is based on superior contributions to the student body, professional community, and local Monterey area.
Marine Corps Association Superior Service Award for Outstanding U.S. Marine Student - Capt Natalie B. Poggemeyer, USMC
Award is presented to a graduating Marine Corps student based on superior contributions to the student body, professional community, and local Monterey area.
Air Force Association Award for Advancement of Aerospace Studies – ME5 Li, Haocheng Joel, Singapore Army
Award is presented to a graduating international student (military or civilian) in any curriculum based on academic achievement through scholastic excellence and research in the field of, or related to, aerospace science and technology.
Naval Postgraduate School Outstanding Academic Achievement Award for International Students – ME5 Li, Haocheng Joel, Singapore Army
Award is presented to a student who has exhibited outstanding academic achievement, conducted notable thesis research, maintained motivation and a serious interest in the community, and who has interacted well with other students in the interest of international alliance.
Monterey Kiwanis Club Outstanding International Student Award - ME5 Li, Haocheng Joel, Singapore Army
Award is presented to two outstanding international students based on academic standing and achievement, and involvement in community affairs.
The Surface Navy Association’s Award for Excellence in Surface Warfare Research – LT Jonathan Shepherd, USN
Award is presented to a graduating student whose thesis topic and quality of supporting research demonstrate the greatest potential for contribution to the Surface Navy.
Military Operations Research Society Stephen A. Tisdale Graduate Research Award – LT Jonathan Shepherd, USN
Award is presented in recognition of outstanding achievement in graduate research directed toward improving military force utilization. The primary award criterion is research which leads to demonstration of or potential for increased operating effectiveness of currently available or near-term assets.
The Louis D. Liskin Award for Excellence in Regional Security Studies -LT Jacob D. Ostrom, USN
Award is presented to the graduating U.S. military or civilian student in the Department of National Security Affairs for the outstanding thesis in regional security studies based on the quality of the thesis, evaluated in terms of its overall scholarly achievement, or outstanding service to the Armed Forces or the Department of Defense.
The Outstanding United States Air Force Graduate Award, Department of National Security Affairs - Maj Timothy J. Bettis, USAF and Capt Alexander N. Wilson, USAF
Award is presented to an officer for overall scholarly achievement
The Rear Admiral Merrill W. Ruck Leadership Award - LCDR Timothy S. Fitzgerald, USN
Rear Admiral Merrill Ruck, USN (Retired), is a surface warfare officer, whose thirty-four-year career spanned distinguished sea duty and shore tours. Following retirement, he served several years in the Supreme Allied Commander Atlantic, and then as Executive Director of the Naval Postgraduate School Foundation.
The award is presented to honor the example of patriotism, integrity, dedication, and exceptional leadership qualities of RADM Ruck.
The RADM Ruck Award will acknowledge student officers who have demonstrated exceptional leadership qualities. This recognition is intended to support the school’s mission of promoting combat readiness.
Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division Newport Award for Excellence in Undersea Warfare Technology - Capt Jacob Foster, USMC
Award is presented to a student who excels in a curricular program and thesis that relates to one or more of the NUWC surface warfare product lines.
Chief of Naval Operations Award for Excellence in Operations Research - LCDR Amanda Jones, USN
Award is presented to a Navy or Marine Corps graduate on the basis of academic achievement, experience tour performance, thesis work, and demonstration of those qualities, indicative of an outstanding military officer.
Rear Admiral Grace Murray Hopper Computer Science Award - LT David Nygren, USN
Award is presented in recognition of excellence in Computer Science to the outstanding graduate who has demonstrated outstanding academic performance, thesis quality and leadership ability.
The Curtis H. “Butch” Straub Achievement Award –Assistant to the Special Agent in Charge Elvis Chan, Federal Bureau of Investigation
Award is presented to a graduating CHDS student with an exemplarily academic and citizenship record while in the CHDS Master’s Degree program. The award winner will be a student who has excellent grades, who has written an outstanding thesis, and who has helped the most in providing leadership and energy for the CHDS MA program.
Meyer Award for Outstanding Student in Systems Engineering (Distance Learning)-
Mr. Jeffrey Patel; Mrs. Jamaries Kilgore; and Mr. Benjamin Wimberly
Award is presented to an outstanding Department of Defense graduate of each Distance Learning Systems Engineering degree program who has demonstrated superior academic performance.
Summer 2021 Highlights on Social Media
Summer Quarter graduation is in the books! Congratulations graduates!
— Naval Postgraduate School (@NPS_Monterey) September 24, 2021
• Read the news story: https://t.co/P7n7Y9o1Ej...
• Learn about the class: https://t.co/VW7m7TG8JT.
• Watch grads talk about their NPS experience: https://t.co/oPQ0Glq0X4.@SurfaceWarriors @USNavy @USMC pic.twitter.com/6aCJyQT7A0
Congratulations @cassiejoaz ... Welcome to our community of #NPSalumni. @npsCHDS #niceshoes https://t.co/w2p26HTCmw
— Naval Postgraduate School (@NPS_Monterey) September 27, 2021
Congratulations to all the @NPS_Monterey Summer Quarter 2021 Graduates! #NPSalumni
— NPS Foundation & Alumni Association (@NPSfoundation) September 24, 2021
: #50Years ago at a 1971 #NPS Commencement, then-LCDR Richard W. Tripp, USN receives his PhD in Philosophy from then-Provost Dr. Milton Clauser#NPSF50 #FoundationfortheFuture #NPShistory pic.twitter.com/g36EHwQ0V9
Summer Quarter Graduation is this Friday, Sept. 24 at 10:00 am Pacific featuring commencement speaker Vice Adm. Roy Kitchener.
— Naval Postgraduate School (@NPS_Monterey) September 22, 2021
Celebrate our latest class of new NPS grads, watch the ceremony LIVE at https://t.co/dq92gSWtWC. @USNavy @SurfaceWarriors @USPacificFleet #NPSalumni pic.twitter.com/qPtfQ6Olnh
Welcome to the #NPSalumni community Deputy Chief Emily Pelliccia!@NPS_Monterey https://t.co/cv0Hm6CfTg
— NPS Foundation & Alumni Association (@NPSfoundation) September 24, 2021
Congratulations, welcome to our community of #NPSalumni Lt Kwo! https://t.co/TIqG5J5W8k
— Naval Postgraduate School (@NPS_Monterey) September 24, 2021
Honored to have Vice Adm. Roy Kitchener on campus tomorrow to serve as commencement speaker for our Summer Quarter #graduation.
— Naval Postgraduate School (@NPS_Monterey) September 23, 2021
Tune in, live at 10:00 am Pacific, Sept. 24 to hear what he has to say! https://t.co/dq92gSWtWC #NPS #NPSalumni@SurfaceWarriors @USPacificFleet pic.twitter.com/L7AopMJV7W
Congrats @NPS_Monterey Summer Quarter 2021 graduates!
— NPS Foundation & Alumni Association (@NPSfoundation) September 24, 2021
We know your time at NPS will greatly impact your career, so stay connected with this global community through the #AlumniAssociation. Learn about your lifelong membership at https://t.co/ad6t5uUYeB.#NPSalumni #networking pic.twitter.com/DpeFBpkrHx